About this Policy
This policy sets out how justcarsforsale.com.au (Just Cars For Sale) collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using Just Cars For Sale services you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Words defined in the Just Cars For Sale Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

Just Cars For Sale and privacy
Just Cars For Sale is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected?
Just Cars For Sale collects personal information to assist it and its related bodies corporate to conduct their activities and provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by Just Cars For Sale may include:

• identification details, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers;

• bank account and credit account details;

• user ID's and passwords;

• services provided to you, including saved items and searches

• business information, such as ABN and licence number;

• information submitted in placing an advertisement, for example vehicle details and pricing;

• information submitted in applying for a finance or insurance related product;

• information about the devices on which you visit the Just Cars For Sale Network, and your activities on those sites;

• third party account details (for example where you sign in through a social network);

• social profile information;

• records and content of communications with Just Cars For Sale or any other person including records and content using Communications Services (as that term is defined in Just Cars For Sale’ Terms and Conditions of Use).  Please note that such records and content may be stored and scanned by Just Cars For Sale.

How is personal information collected?
Just Cars For Sale collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

• directly from you when you provide information directly to Just Cars For Sale in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise) for example when you create an advertisement on one of our websites; when you enquire about an item on one of our websites; or in a contract with your business to provide you with our services;

• directly from you when you communicate with Just Cars For Sale or any other person using Just Cars For Sale Communications Services;

• from third parties such as:

◦ Just Cars For Sale related companies; resellers of Just Cars For Sale services and service providers to Just Cars For Sale;

◦ operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the Just Cars For Sale network;

◦ social networks where you choose to share that information when creating an account;

• from 3rd party data providers who have been directed by you to send us information on your behalf;

• through use of Just Cars For Sale proprietary software in which personal information is stored;

• from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed"

How is personal information used?
Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

• to maintain appropriate business records;

• to research, develop, improve and use within Just Cars For Sale products and services;

• to pre-populate / customise / provide shortcuts on our websites;

• to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Just Cars For Sale services;

• to generate statistics in relation to the Just Cars For Sale Network;

• for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings;

• to promote and market special offers and other services to you

• for purposes connected with the operation of the Just Cars For Sale Network;

• for staff training and quality assurance;

• to personalise the site experience and / or the advertising you see when you visit sites within the Just Cars For Sale Network.

How is personal information disclosed?
Just Cars For Sale may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Just Cars For Sale. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

• Just Cars For Sale staff and Just Cars For Sale' related bodies corporate

• the public if you advertise with Just Cars For Sale or use publicly available Communications Services

• individuals and organisations that advertise with Just Cars For Sale if you submit an enquiry or seek certain services through Just Cars For Sale - depending on your enquiry these may include:

◦ private advertisers;

◦ licensed car dealers;

◦ car brokers;

◦ operators of Linked Sites;

◦ financial service providers;

◦ insurance service providers;

◦ vehicle inspection service providers.

◦ If you do not want Just Cars For Sale to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations, you should not submit an enquiry.

• outsourced service providers who assist Just Cars For Sale to provide its services including:

◦ information technology providers;

◦ marketing and market research advisers; and

◦ professional advisers.

• entities to whom you request we send your information;

• resellers of Just Cars For Sale services;

• organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Just Cars For Sale assets, business or shares;

• to assist government or regulatory authorities or police;

• as we are required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena or in accordance with unclaimed money legislation.

Where Just Cars For Sale provides information to a third party at your request (for example where you submit an enquiry), you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with the Just Cars For Sale privacy policy.

Maintaining personal information quality
Just Cars For Sale strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change. You may update certain personal information through your membership account (if you have one) or contact us by email.

 

About security and personal Information
Just Cars For Sale takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Just Cars For Sale’ systems.

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia
Some of Just Cars For Sale’ service providers are located outside of Australia, including in the United States of America and Canada. It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing Just Cars For Sale with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure / transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as set out in this privacy policy.

Dealing with Just Cars For Sale anonymously
You may deal with Just Cars For Sale anonymously by using a pseudonym, unless Just Cars For Sale is required or authorised by law to deal only with an identified person, or it is impracticable for us to respond to you if you have not identified yourself.

What if you don't provide personal information?
If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Just Cars For Sale may not be able to provide you with the full range of Just Cars For Sale services.

Just Cars For Sale Network, Linked Sites and personal information
When you visit a website or use an application on the Just Cars For Sale Network, Just Cars For Sale records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, and other referral information, device information and location, carrier, site interactions such as your access to website features, pages accessed, content, searching activities, lead submission, and files accessed and downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

Such information collected by Just Cars For Sale may be linked to other information Just Cars For Sale holds about a user, compiling a complete profile about Just Cars For Sale users’ browsing activities on the Just Cars For Sale Network.

Just Cars For Sale uses “cookies” and other methods to collect and store the information set out above. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (this may be as little as 30 days or up 2 years, or longer in some cases). Cookies may be used by Just Cars For Sale or by service providers engaged by Just Cars For Sale to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on the Just Cars For Sale Network, measure and analyse usage of the Just Cars For Sale Network and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on the Just Cars For Sale Network and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that site or other sites. You may adjust your Internet browser settings to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled Just Cars For Sale may not be able to provide you with the full range of Just Cars For Sale services.

The Just Cars For Sale Network may include links to third party web sites, co-branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the Just Cars For Sale Network by third parties (Linked Sites). The operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Just Cars For Sale is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

This site uses Crazy Egg web analytics service. Crazy Egg may record visitor’s activities on the Just Cars For Sale Network, which may include mouse clicks, mouse movement, and scrolling activity performed on the Just Cars For Sale Network, user screen size, browser versions and other user experience based metrics. Crazy Egg does not collect any personally identifiable information, including credit card information, that you enter in this website. For more information see:Privacy Policy for Information Collected by the Crazy Egg Web Analytics Service. We are using the information collected by Crazy Egg service for analysing usability of the Just Cars For Sale Network and associated purposes. To opt out of this analytics service, please email contact@crazyegg.com.

Just Cars For Sale uses Nielsen/NetRatings web analytics tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our the Just Cars For Sale Network of websites. This service helps us measure and respond to our online consumers. The data collected does not identify a user personally.

What if I have a problem?
If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Contact:

Support

Email:

support@justcarsforsale.com.au

Just Cars For Sale treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

How this policy changes
This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.